You are viewing shweta_narayan

 
 
12 March 2013 @ 02:28 pm
Whle I'm here...  
...let's just say this last taper is being hard, hm? & leave it at that. That way I won't bawl all over anyone over having yet. another. frickin. cold. on top of it.

But yeah, that's the reason for my continued absence. two steps forward, who even KNOWS how many back.
 
 
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
Angelic Eye for the Gendered-Species Individual: can't rain all the timerysmiel on March 12th, 2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
I am thinking of you and wishing you well, love. *long hug*
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
hug!
I'm just exhausted, nothing worse, but, so exhausted.
Stephanie Burgis: Gilmore hugstephanieburgis on March 12th, 2013 03:15 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry. That SUCKS.

Sending so much empathy and virtual hugs.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 03:18 pm (UTC)
hugs!
sotired. You know how that goes :/
If you're ever up in edinburgh though I shall try to summon a spoon and come find you :)
Stephanie Burgis: doorwaystephanieburgis on March 12th, 2013 03:21 pm (UTC)
I would love, love, LOVE to make that happen. One day it WILL!

And in the meantime, I hope you can be as gentle with yourself as possible. I know - at least for me - that can be really hard during a crash.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
Trying to be! And hoping this taper will be the worst. It might be, since I'm down to half the physiologic dose so adjusting means my adrenal gland should start producing the other half, so further tapers should be less awful? I hope?

meanwhile spooniehugs
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
Hugs.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
hugs are good I like hugs
hugs!

Will you be at WFC this year? Theoretically I will be, though right now even moving out of this couch seems like an impossibility.
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I almost certainly will not. Too far and too expensive (also I am hoping to make Loncon 3, and can really only afford one Europe trip).

Too bad, though, as I would love to see you!
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 07:22 pm (UTC)
a sadness though not a surprising one :/
Must hunt you down some other time!
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 07:25 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't that be nice just to have time to sit down and chat???

How is Scotland going (besides the current cold)?
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 07:30 pm (UTC)
Though for actual time to sit 'n chat we should try and meet up outside a con :D

Edinburgh is awesome in many ways, and so is scotland in general (my parents are in Aberdeen & have been helping out somuch with taking care of me omg) but the temperature isn't currently one of them (snowmelt is a pretty word but melting snow is bleah) and as always the smokers are a threat to me.

was that a sentence? I deem it a sentence. There's a full stop or period or whtever on one end and a capital on the other.

Also we get to either buy this place next month or be evicted, which, given that a) we're not going to be here more than 2 years but b) it's the one place in Edinburgh where we know I can breathe, is not a great situation. But of course even having the option is an immense privilege.
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
Weeellll. IF I do manage to make it to Loncon in 2014 I am thinking of making an extended trip so that I can travel around a bit before or after. I have in fact never been to Edinburgh. I understand about the weather, though. Ugh. (and smokers)


I hope you can resolve the living situation in a way that benefits you and most importantly so that you can breathe!
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 07:47 pm (UTC)
eee I should really be better by then you should come see edinburgh :) Right now we live right next to the castle and who knows we might still do so by then.

There are ways in which buying the place is scary and not a good investment, but the part where elsmi spent a month looking for places last year & we found ONE where I could breathe, plus the part where there are fewer reasonable options now than there were last year, means it may be our best bet.
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
Still, owning a place in Edinburgh: How cool is that?

But, yes, the investment issue is a major one.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
The best part will be if we can stop having to store the owner's so-bad-it's-unusable kitchen ware, and swap out the couch for one that doesn't throw out everyone's back. Ah the things we look forward to :D
Kate Elliottkateelliott on March 12th, 2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
Hey. Those aren't small things. Especially the couch, speaking as one who likes a nice couch.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 13th, 2013 11:28 am (UTC)
Yers. Speaking as someone with zero motivation to make it out of the bed and onto the couch.

Though if I stay in bed the bed will get musty. Meh.
gwynnega: tea poisoninjestgwynnega on March 12th, 2013 07:26 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry things are so argh-worthy! ::hugs::
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 07:37 pm (UTC)
thankya! hugs.
I'm too tired for today I think.
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC)
as evidenced by my double post replying here sorry bout that
zwol: real face (outdoor)zwol on March 12th, 2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
*more hugs from me too*

Is it known yet where you will be after ... this time next year, is it?
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
hugs but don't scare me like that :D
The postdoc is till feb. 2015, and extendable for a year after that too, so next year is fine!
zwolzwol on March 12th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Ah, I misunderstood the beginning point of the two years. *makes note to find an excuse to visit Edinburgh before then*
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 12th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
nope you got the beginning point right but it's 3 years :)
Jules (writing when she gets work): warm fuzziesseajules on March 13th, 2013 12:33 am (UTC)
*gentle hugs but lots of them*

Yours in spoonless solidarity,

Jules
shweta_narayanshweta_narayan on March 13th, 2013 11:27 am (UTC)
juuules *hugs*!
Wish I had a spoon to send you. ...Just took me three tries to spell spoon right.

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )